Alkalurops (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Alkalurops
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , Alkalurops is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:18 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 50° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:45, 84° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:06, 52° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Alkalurops
Object Type Star
Other Names
μ¹-Boo
51-Boo
HR 5733[1]
HD 137391
NSV 7063
HIP 75411[3]
TYC 2570-1521-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Bootes
Magnitude:
Variable
4.30 (V) [2]
4.67 (BT) [2]
4.33 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.28
Right ascension:15h24m29s [2]
Declination:+37°22'37" [2]
Distance:34.7 parsec
113.1 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):167.1 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):298.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.60
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme