The star 32-Her

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 32-Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 32-Her will become visible around 17:59 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 25° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 45 minutes after the Sun at 20:36.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 32-Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 149420
HIP 81066
TYC 2581-2343-1
Gaia DR2- 1312077947328500224
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:6.87 (V) [1]
7.16 (BT) [1]
6.90 (VT) [1]
6.82 (G) [2]
6.96 (BP) [2]
6.62 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.22
Right ascension:16h33m29s [2]
Declination:+30°29'56" [2]
Distance:172.7 parsec
563.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):38.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):265.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.69

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme