TZ CrB (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of TZ CrB
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , TZ CrB is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:21 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 39° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 01:39, 82° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:17, 58° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name TZ CrB
Object Type Star
Other Names
σ-CrB
17-CrB
HR 6063[1]
HD 146361
HIP 79607[3]
TYC 2583-1846-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 1328866562170960512[4]
Position
Constellation:Corona Borealis
Magnitude:
Variable
5.56 (V) [2]
6.26 (BT) [2]
5.62 (VT) [2]
5.41 (G) [4]
5.77 (BP) [4]
4.98 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.55
Right ascension:16h14m40s [4]
Declination:+33°51'29" [4]
Distance:22.7 parsec
73.9 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):282.1 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):252.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.79
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme