The star 25-Her

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 25-Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 25-Her is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 22:59 (EST) and reaching an altitude of 64° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:57.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 25-Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6123
HD 148283
HIP 80460
TYC 2587-70-1
Gaia DR2- 1331198076578089728
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:5.54 (V) [1]
5.75 (BT) [1]
5.55 (VT) [1]
5.46 (G) [2]
5.60 (BP) [2]
5.33 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.17
Right ascension:16h25m24s [2]
Declination:+37°23'38" [2]
Distance:77.5 parsec
252.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):16.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):163.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.09

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme