The star HIP 85112

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HIP 85112
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HIP 85112 will become visible around 21:10 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 85° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 05:48.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HIP 85112
Object Type Star
Other Names
TYC 2604-1777-1
Gaia DR2- 1337345927125084416
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:4.51 (V) [1]
4.43 (G) [2]
4.51 (BP) [2]
4.52 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.02
Right ascension:17h23m40s [2]
Declination:+37°08'45" [2]
Distance:119.9 parsec
391.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):42.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):273.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.88
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme