The star B-Her

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of b-Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , b-Her is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:52 (EST) and reaching an altitude of 62° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:45.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name B-Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
99-Her
HR 6775
HD 165908
HIP 88745
TYC 2621-2683-1
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:5.06 (V) [2]
5.68 (BT) [1]
5.12 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.52
Right ascension:18h07m01s [2]
Declination:+30°33'42" [2]
Distance:15.6 parsec
51.0 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):148.9 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):317.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):4.09

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme