The star HR 6968

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6968
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 6968 will become visible around 19:52 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 76° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 03:37.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6968
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 171301
HIP 90923
TYC 2624-2539-1
Gaia DR2- 4588679463472276224
Position
Constellation:Lyra
Magnitude:5.46 (V) [1]
5.36 (BT) [1]
5.45 (VT) [1]
5.44 (G) [2]
5.42 (BP) [2]
5.53 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.08
Right ascension:18h32m49s [2]
Declination:+30°33'15" [2]
Distance:106.5 parsec
347.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):17.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):48.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.33

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme