The star HR 7030

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7030
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 7030 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible at around 21:35, when it rises 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:31, 79° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight at around 03:55, 78° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7030
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 172958
HIP 91675
TYC 2637-974-1
Gaia DR2- 2090075401436854144
Position
Constellation:Lyra
Magnitude:6.41 (V)[1]
6.34 (BT)[1]
6.41 (VT)[1]
6.42 (RP)[2]
6.39 (G)[2]
6.39 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.05
Right Ascension:18h41m41s [2]
Declination:+31°37'03" [2]
Distance:240.4 parsec
783.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):10.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):52.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.49

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme