The star HR 7098

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7098
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 7098 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:14 (EDT) – 7 hours and 33 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 63° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks at around 05:39.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7098
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 174567
HIP 92396
TYC 2638-476-1
Gaia DR2- 2090251941772120192
Position
Constellation:Lyra
Magnitude:6.63 (V)[1]
6.62 (BT)[1]
6.63 (VT)[1]
6.60 (RP)[2]
6.61 (G)[2]
6.63 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.01
Right Ascension:18h49m44s [2]
Declination:+31°37'46" [2]
Distance:240.0 parsec
782.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):8.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):107.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.27

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme