The star HR 7238

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7238
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 7238 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:50 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 78° above your southern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 19:47, 78° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 01:40, when it sinks below 22° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7238
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 177809
HIP 93720
TYC 2640-1176-1
Gaia DR2- 2042476752800201728
Position
Constellation:Lyra
Magnitude:6.09 (V) [1]
8.12 (BT) [1]
6.25 (VT) [1]
5.22 (G) [2]
6.36 (BP) [2]
4.26 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.58
Right ascension:19h04m58s [2]
Declination:+30°43'59" [2]
Distance:202.7 parsec
660.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):40.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):130.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.45

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme