Sheliak (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Sheliak
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , Sheliak is visible all night. It will become visible at around 22:28 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 29° above your eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight at around 03:43, 75° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Sheliak
Object Type Star
Other Names
β-Lyr
10-Lyr
HR 7106
HD 174638
HIP 92420
TYC 2642-2929-1
Position
Constellation:Lyra
Magnitude:
Variable
3.63 (V)[2]
3.68 (BT)[2]
3.63 (VT)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.04
Right Ascension:18h50m04s [2]
Declination:+33°21'45" [2]
Distance:270.3 parsec
881.1 lightyrs [1]
Proper motion (speed):4.8 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):119.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-3.53

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme