The star β-Lyr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of β-Lyr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , β-Lyr will become visible around 20:19 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 84° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 04:30.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name β-Lyr
Object Type Star
Other Names
10-Lyr
HD 174664
TYC 2642-2930-1
Position
Constellation:Lyra
Magnitude:6.70 (V) [1]
6.66 (BT) [1]
6.69 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.03
Right ascension:18h50m06s [2]
Declination:+33°21'06" [2]
Distance:321.5 parsec
1048.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):5.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):113.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.84

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme