Sulafat (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Sulafat
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Sulafat will become visible around 19:07 (EDT), 72° above your south-western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 02:12.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Sulafat
Object Type Star
Other Names
γ-Lyr
14-Lyr
HR 7178[1]
HD 176437
NSV 11624
HIP 93194[3]
TYC 2643-3346-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 2043823929419235328[4]
Position
Constellation:Lyra
Magnitude:
Variable
3.22 (V) [2]
3.18 (BT) [2]
3.22 (VT) [2]
3.13 (G) [4]
7.09 (BP) [4]
3.21 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):-0.03
Right ascension:18h58m56s [4]
Declination:+32°41'22" [4]
Distance:168.2 parsec
548.4 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):3.1 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):332.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.91
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme