The star φ-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of φ-Cyg
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Washington , φ-Cyg is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:46 (MDT) and reaching an altitude of 67° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:52.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name φ-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
12-Cyg
HR 7478[1]
HD 185734
HIP 96683[3]
TYC 2656-5248-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 2032457178261396736[4]
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:4.68 (V) [2]
5.89 (BT) [2]
4.78 (VT) [2]
4.34 (G) [4]
4.92 (BP) [4]
3.80 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.95
Right ascension:19h39m22s [4]
Declination:+30°09'12" [4]
Distance:74.0 parsec
241.1 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):36.7 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):2.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.33
Visibility from Washington

All times shown in Washington local time.

Share

Follow

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme