The star 17-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 17-Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , 17-Cyg is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:38 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 68° above your south-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:46, 27° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 17-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7534
HD 187013
NSV 12398
HIP 97295
TYC 2660-4227-1
Gaia DR2- 2035035223783462400
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.01 (V)[1]
5.55 (BT)[1]
5.06 (VT)[1]
4.84 (G)[2]
5.14 (BP)[2]
4.51 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.42
Right ascension:19h46m25s [2]
Declination:+33°43'32" [2]
Distance:20.9 parsec
68.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):448.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):177.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.41

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme