V1741 Cyg (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V1741 Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , V1741 Cyg is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:54 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 84° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:07, 85° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 02:27, when it sinks below 20° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V1741 Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
4-Cyg
HR 7395
HD 183056
HIP 95556
TYC 2666-2297-1
Gaia DR2- 2050162545236012032
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.15 (V) [1]
5.02 (BT) [1]
5.14 (VT) [1]
5.12 (G) [2]
5.10 (BP) [2]
5.24 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.10
Right ascension:19h26m09s [2]
Declination:+36°19'04" [2]
Distance:171.4 parsec
558.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):13.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):15.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.02
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme