The star 48-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 48-Cyg
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 48-Cyg is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 19:43 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 80° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 03:54.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 48-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7885[1]
HD 196606
HIP 101765[3]
TYC 2686-1751-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 1862667259759305216[4]
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:6.30 (V) [2]
6.19 (BT) [2]
6.29 (VT) [2]
6.29 (G) [4]
6.27 (BP) [4]
6.37 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):-0.08
Right ascension:20h37m31s [4]
Declination:+31°34'21" [4]
Distance:248.8 parsec
811.1 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):8.4 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):93.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.68
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme