T Cyg (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of T Cyg
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , T Cyg is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 19:41 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 82° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 03:53.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name T Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
T-Cyg
HR 7956[1]
HD 198134
HIP 102571[3]
TYC 2695-4138-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 1869341845103357312[4]
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.94 (V) [2]
6.61 (BT) [2]
5.08 (VT) [2]
4.47 (G) [4]
5.21 (BP) [4]
3.76 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.31
Right ascension:20h47m10s [4]
Declination:+34°22'26" [4]
Distance:118.6 parsec
386.6 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):40.4 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):78.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.43
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme