DT Cyg (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of DT Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , DT Cyg is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:17 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 80° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 19:42, 82° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 01:32, when it sinks below 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name DT Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
DT-Cyg
HR 8084
HD 201078
HIP 104185
TYC 2701-3917-1
Gaia DR2- 1853025642297186688
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.77 (V) [1]
6.43 (BT) [1]
5.83 (VT) [1]
5.63 (G) [2]
5.97 (BP) [2]
5.23 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.51
Right ascension:21h06m30s [2]
Declination:+31°11'04" [2]
Distance:586.1 parsec
1910.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):6.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):144.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.07
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme