The star 70-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 70-Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 70-Cyg is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:14 (EDT) – 6 hours and 43 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 48° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks at around 04:44.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 70-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8215
HD 204403
HIP 105942
TYC 2716-2883-1
Gaia DR2- 1963756118296155776
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:5.28 (V)[1]
5.10 (BT)[1]
5.27 (VT)[1]
5.40 (RP)[2]
5.25 (G)[2]
5.20 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.14
Right Ascension:21h27m21s [2]
Declination:+37°07'00" [2]
Distance:401.3 parsec
1308.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):3.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):48.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-2.73

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme