The star HR 8261

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8261
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 8261 will become visible around 17:37 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 67° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:06.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8261
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 205688
HIP 106661
TYC 2717-1199-1
Gaia DR2- 1849655501709172096
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:6.26 (V) [1]
7.55 (BT) [1]
6.37 (VT) [1]
5.97 (G) [2]
6.50 (BP) [2]
5.31 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.01
Right ascension:21h36m13s [2]
Declination:+30°03'20" [2]
Distance:126.1 parsec
410.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):79.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):318.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.76

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme