The star π-Peg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of π-Peg
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , π-Peg is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:14 (PDT), 55° above your eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:58, 75° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 05:33, when it sinks below 18° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name π-Peg
Object Type Star
Other Names
29-Peg
HR 8454[1]
HD 210459
HIP 109410[3]
TYC 2724-2354-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 1899238700116238336[4]
Position
Constellation:Pegasus
Magnitude:4.28 (V) [2]
4.83 (BT) [2]
4.33 (VT) [2]
4.06 (G) [4]
4.42 (BP) [4]
3.78 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.43
Right ascension:22h09m59s [4]
Declination:+33°10'41" [4]
Distance:76.9 parsec
250.6 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):23.5 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):210.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.15
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme