The star HR 8336

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8336
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 8336 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:39 (EDT) – 6 hours and 18 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 44° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks at around 04:44.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8336
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 207446
HIP 107637
TYC 2730-2120-1
Gaia DR2- 1952453860313704576
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:6.27 (V)[1]
8.30 (BT)[1]
6.43 (VT)[1]
4.68 (RP)[2]
5.57 (G)[2]
6.52 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.59
Right Ascension:21h48m08s [2]
Declination:+36°34'49" [2]
Distance:191.1 parsec
623.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):24.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):255.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.14

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme