The star HR 8604

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8604
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 8604 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:56 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 49° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:20, 84° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 05:27, when it sinks below 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8604
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 214200
HIP 111567
TYC 2743-743-1
Gaia DR2- 1904126647778183424
Position
Constellation:Pegasus
Magnitude:6.11 (V) [1]
7.38 (BT) [1]
6.22 (VT) [1]
5.83 (G) [2]
6.36 (BP) [2]
5.21 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.99
Right ascension:22h36m07s [2]
Declination:+35°34'38" [2]
Distance:133.9 parsec
436.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):59.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):175.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.48
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme