The star HR 8718

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8718
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 8718 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:10 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 58° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:51, 85° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:04, when it sinks below 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8718
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 216756
HIP 113174
TYC 2761-883-1
Gaia DR2- 1927715845118203520
Position
Constellation:Lacerta
Magnitude:5.91 (V) [1]
6.37 (BT) [1]
5.95 (VT) [1]
5.79 (G) [2]
6.02 (BP) [2]
5.46 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.36
Right ascension:22h55m02s [2]
Declination:+37°04'36" [2]
Distance:42.8 parsec
139.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):88.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):85.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.75

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme