The star HR 8955

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8955
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 8955 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:48 (EDT) – 5 hours and 7 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 37° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks at around 04:38.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8955
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 221970
HIP 116505
TYC 2770-1573-1
Gaia DR2- 2872375210175576064
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:6.34 (V)[1]
6.88 (BT)[1]
6.39 (VT)[1]
5.84 (RP)[2]
6.21 (G)[2]
6.48 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.42
Right Ascension:23h36m30s [2]
Declination:+32°54'15" [2]
Distance:76.7 parsec
250.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):8.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):298.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):1.92

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme