The star HR 8977

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8977
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 8977 is visible all night. It will become visible around 20:52 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 26° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:43, 65° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8977
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 222451
HIP 116824
TYC 2778-1538-1
Gaia DR2- 1918687411545919232
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:6.23 (V)[1]
6.70 (BT)[1]
6.27 (VT)[1]
6.13 (G)[2]
6.36 (BP)[2]
5.81 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.37
Right ascension:23h40m40s [2]
Declination:+36°43'15" [2]
Distance:44.3 parsec
144.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):235.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):84.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.00

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme