R And (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of R And
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , R And is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 14° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name R And
Object Type Star
Other Names
R-And
HR 90
HD 1967
HIP 1901
TYC 2783-2031-1
Gaia DR2- 379224622732758528
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:
Variable
12.00 (V) [1]
12.54 (BT) [1]
12.04 (VT) [1]
4.32 (G) [2]
6.83 (BP) [2]
3.14 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.42
Right ascension:00h24m01s [2]
Declination:+38°34'36" [2]
Distance:242.2 parsec
789.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):34.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):209.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):5.07

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme