The star HR 128

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 128
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 128 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 22:49 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 38° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:01.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 128
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 2888
HIP 2553
TYC 2796-1329-1
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:6.69 (V) [1]
6.68 (BT) [1]
6.69 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.01
Right ascension:00h32m26s [1]
Declination:+43°29'41" [1]
Distance:220.8 parsec
719.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):22.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):116.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.03

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme