The star HR 305

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 305
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 305 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:18 (EDT) – 4 hours and 35 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 26° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks at around 04:35.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 305
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 6314
HIP 5045
TYC 2803-1957-1
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:6.77 (V)[2]
7.14 (BT)[2]
6.80 (VT)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.29
Right Ascension:01h04m36s [2]
Declination:+39°59'27" [2]
Distance:84.4 parsec
275.1 lightyrs [1]
Proper motion (speed):81.0 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):106.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):2.14

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme