The star HR 283

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 283
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , HR 283 is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:32 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 26° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:51, 82° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 283
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 5789
HIP 4675
TYC 2811-2322-1
Gaia DR2- 376603455732600832
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:6.05 (V) [1]
6.01 (BT) [1]
6.04 (VT) [1]
6.07 (G) [2]
6.07 (BP) [2]
6.09 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.03
Right ascension:01h00m03s [2]
Declination:+44°42'47" [2]
Distance:150.5 parsec
490.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):26.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):151.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.16

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme