The star HR 372

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 372
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 372 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 20:48 (EDT) – 9 hours and 13 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 68° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:44.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 372
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 7647
HIP 5993
TYC 2812-2452-1
Gaia DR2- 397772524901895296
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:6.13 (V)[1]
8.21 (BT)[1]
6.30 (VT)[1]
5.40 (G)[2]
6.39 (BP)[2]
4.51 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.62
Right Ascension:01h17m05s [2]
Declination:+44°54'06" [2]
Distance:252.9 parsec
824.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):42.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):162.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.88

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme