The star 47-And

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 47-And
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 47-And is visible all night. It will become visible around 19:11 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 32° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:21, 86° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:06, 25° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 47-And
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 395
HD 8374
HIP 6514
TYC 2813-2103-1
Gaia DR2- 323159631479218560
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:5.59 (V) [1]
5.92 (BT) [1]
5.62 (VT) [1]
5.52 (G) [2]
5.69 (BP) [2]
5.31 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.26
Right ascension:01h23m40s [2]
Declination:+37°42'53" [2]
Distance:62.6 parsec
204.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):84.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):103.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.61
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme