The star HR 418

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 418
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , HR 418 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 21:44, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:38, 83° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:51, 83° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 418
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 8801
HIP 6794
TYC 2817-2326-1
Gaia DR2- 372251348191007872
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:6.43 (V) [1]
6.77 (BT) [1]
6.46 (VT) [1]
6.35 (G) [2]
6.52 (BP) [2]
6.11 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.26
Right ascension:01h27m26s [2]
Declination:+41°06'04" [2]
Distance:53.8 parsec
175.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):27.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):21.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.78

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme