The star HR 551

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 551
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , HR 551 will become visible around 17:52 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 88° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 03:23.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 551
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 11613
HIP 8922
TYC 2820-1017-1
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:6.26 (V) [1]
7.89 (BT) [1]
6.39 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.28
Right ascension:01h54m53s [1]
Declination:+40°42'07" [1]
Distance:90.3 parsec
294.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):83.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):146.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.48
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme