The star 55-And

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 55-And
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , 55-And is visible all night. It will become visible around 19:21 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 31° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:44, 88° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:29, 26° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 55-And
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 543
HD 11428
HIP 8814
TYC 2820-2261-1
Gaia DR2- 344400959177254144
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:5.40 (V) [1]
7.11 (BT) [1]
5.54 (VT) [1]
4.97 (G) [2]
5.69 (BP) [2]
4.27 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.33
Right ascension:01h53m17s [2]
Declination:+40°43'47" [2]
Distance:224.1 parsec
730.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):11.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):246.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.35
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme