The star 59-And

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 59-And
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 59-And is visible all night. It will become visible around 19:11 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 25° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 01:08, 87° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:06, 34° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 59-And
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 628
HD 13294
HIP 10176
TYC 2830-2553-1
Gaia DR2- 332409925884477568
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:6.05 (V) [1]
5.99 (BT) [1]
6.05 (VT) [1]
6.08 (G) [2]
6.07 (BP) [2]
6.14 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.05
Right ascension:02h10m52s [2]
Declination:+39°02'22" [2]
Distance:139.9 parsec
456.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):20.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):222.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.32
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme