The star HR 677

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 677
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 677 is visible all night. It will become visible around 19:08 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 24° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 01:09, 88° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:09, 34° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 677
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 14272
HIP 10848
TYC 2834-1953-1
Gaia DR2- 332128176029323904
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:6.62 (V) [1]
6.51 (BT) [1]
6.61 (VT) [1]
6.59 (G) [2]
6.58 (BP) [2]
6.67 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.08
Right ascension:02h19m37s [2]
Declination:+39°50'05" [2]
Distance:253.4 parsec
826.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):28.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):123.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.40
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme