The star 16-Per

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 16-Per
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 16-Per is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 5° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 16-Per
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 840[1]
HD 17584
NSV 956
HIP 13254[3]
TYC 2846-1429-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 143293685388105216[4]
Position
Constellation:Perseus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.22 (V) [2]
4.63 (BT) [2]
4.25 (VT) [2]
4.06 (G) [4]
4.34 (BP) [4]
3.84 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.32
Right ascension:02h50m35s [4]
Declination:+38°19'05" [4]
Distance:36.3 parsec
118.4 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):224.6 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):119.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.42
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme