Algol (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Algol
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Algol is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 8° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Algol
Object Type Star
Other Names
β-Per
26-Per
HR 936[1]
HD 19356
HIP 14576[5]
TYC 2851-2168-1[4]
Gaia DR2- 239863001382455424[6]
Position
Constellation:Perseus
Magnitude:
Variable
2.11 (V) [3]
2.10 (BT) [2]
2.10 (VT) [2]
4.34 (G) [6]
4.98 (BP) [6]
2.60 (RP) [6]
B-V Color (mag):-0.01
Right ascension:03h08m10s [6]
Declination:+40°57'20" [6]
Distance:27.6 parsec
89.9 lightyrs [5]
Proper motion (speed):3.4 mas/yr [5]
Proper motion (pos ang):119.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.09
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme