The star HR 923

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 923
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 923 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 21:11, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:37, 89° above your south-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:41, 66° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 923
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 19066
HIP 14365
TYC 2851-2169-1
Gaia DR2- 239836716182552704
Position
Constellation:Perseus
Magnitude:6.06 (V) [1]
7.33 (BT) [1]
6.16 (VT) [1]
5.77 (G) [2]
6.31 (BP) [2]
5.14 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.00
Right ascension:03h05m20s [2]
Declination:+40°34'55" [2]
Distance:122.2 parsec
398.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):25.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):259.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.62
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme