The star κ-Per

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of κ-Per
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , κ-Per is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 20:58, when it rises to an altitude of 17° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:02, 84° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:59, 67° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name κ-Per
Object Type Star
Other Names
27-Per
HR 941
HD 19476
NSV 1055
HIP 14668
TYC 2859-2274-1
Position
Constellation:Perseus
Magnitude:
Variable
3.79 (V) [1]
5.03 (BT) [1]
3.89 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.97
Right ascension:03h09m29s [1]
Declination:+44°51'27" [1]
Distance:34.6 parsec
112.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):224.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):129.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.09
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme