The star 49-Per

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 49-Per
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 49-Per is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:25, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:40, 86° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:41, 77° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 49-Per
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1277
HD 25975
HIP 19302
TYC 2877-1168-1
Gaia DR2- 225643223661003392
Position
Constellation:Perseus
Magnitude:6.07 (V) [1]
7.27 (BT) [1]
6.17 (VT) [1]
5.81 (G) [2]
6.31 (BP) [2]
5.21 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.93
Right ascension:04h08m15s [2]
Declination:+37°43'35" [2]
Distance:45.3 parsec
147.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):219.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):206.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.79
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme