The star E-Per

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of e-Per
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , e-Per is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:52 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 23° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:08.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name E-Per
Object Type Star
Other Names
58-Per
HR 1454
HD 29094
HIP 21476
TYC 2888-2054-1
Position
Constellation:Perseus
Magnitude:4.25 (V) [1]
5.76 (BT) [1]
4.37 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.18
Right ascension:04h36m41s [1]
Declination:+41°15'53" [1]
Distance:244.5 parsec
797.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):18.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):194.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.69

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme