The star 6-Aur

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 6-Aur
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 6-Aur is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 20:36 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 86° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:36.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 6-Aur
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1602
HD 31780
HIP 23268
TYC 2899-2009-1
Gaia DR2- 200697572570810880
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:6.47 (V) [1]
8.70 (BT) [1]
6.66 (VT) [1]
5.72 (G) [2]
6.75 (BP) [2]
4.79 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.74
Right ascension:05h00m23s [2]
Declination:+39°39'16" [2]
Distance:361.7 parsec
1179.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):3.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):159.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.32
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme