The star ζ-Aur

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ζ-Aur
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ζ-Aur is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 21:23, when it rises to an altitude of 17° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:21, 89° above your eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:59, 71° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ζ-Aur
Object Type Star
Other Names
8-Aur
HR 1612
HD 32068
HIP 23453
TYC 2899-2236-1
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:
Variable
3.77 (V) [1]
5.24 (BT) [1]
3.89 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.15
Right ascension:05h02m28s [1]
Declination:+41°04'33" [1]
Distance:241.0 parsec
785.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):22.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):155.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.14

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme