The star HR 1550

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1550
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 1550 is visible all night. It will become visible around 17:36 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 23° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:57, 88° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:51, 27° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1550
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 30823
HIP 22699
TYC 2902-3380-1
Gaia DR2- 204992883463219968
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:5.68 (V) [1]
5.82 (BT) [1]
5.69 (VT) [1]
5.62 (G) [2]
5.72 (BP) [2]
5.49 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.11
Right ascension:04h52m47s [2]
Declination:+42°35'11" [2]
Distance:175.3 parsec
571.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):9.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):271.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.54
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme