The star HR 1974

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1974
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 1974 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 9° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1974
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 38189
HIP 27192
TYC 2915-1932-1
Gaia DR2- 191797850575444736
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:6.57 (V) [1]
6.88 (BT) [1]
6.59 (VT) [1]
6.50 (G) [2]
6.66 (BP) [2]
6.28 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.24
Right ascension:05h45m49s [2]
Declination:+40°30'26" [2]
Distance:62.5 parsec
203.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):28.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):264.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.59

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme