The star HR 1979

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1979
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 1979 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 18:22, when it reaches an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:55, 88° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:51, 36° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1979
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 38358
HIP 27319
TYC 2919-708-1
Gaia DR2- 192999479344871808
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:6.30 (V) [1]
8.07 (BT) [1]
6.45 (VT) [1]
5.86 (G) [2]
6.58 (BP) [2]
5.09 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.38
Right ascension:05h47m14s [2]
Declination:+42°31'34" [2]
Distance:159.1 parsec
518.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):87.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):175.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.29
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme