Menkalinan (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Menkalinan
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , Menkalinan is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 21:25, when it reaches an altitude of 13° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:57, 84° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:43, 69° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Menkalinan
Object Type Star
Other Names
β-Aur
34-Aur
HR 2088
HD 40183
HIP 28360
TYC 2924-2742-1
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:
Variable
1.90 (V) [2]
1.99 (BT) [1]
1.90 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.07
Right ascension:05h59m31s [2]
Declination:+44°56'50" [2]
Distance:24.9 parsec
81.1 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):56.4 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):269.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.08
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme